This privacy policy applies to our website and services. 

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means The Separation Planner (ACN 636 747 601). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information that you provide to us when assisting you with finalising your separation and/or divorce. 

We take your privacy very seriously. The information we collect from you is used solely to provide you with the documents and tools you need to finalise your separation and/or divorce and improve this service for you. We do not share or sell your information or use it in a way that benefits us and not you. 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.We may collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with the most relevant and useful information:

  • name;
  • your ex-partner’s name;
  • length of your relationship;
  • children’s names;
  • the date of birth of your ex-partner, your children and you;
  • email address;
  • postcode;
  • your employee’s name and your level of income;
  • your assets and liabilities;
  • your superannuation fund and member number;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

When do we collect personal information?

We may collect this information when you:

  • use our Personal Pathway Planner;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

What we use personal information for

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Personal Pathway planner;
  • To provide you with services and necessary tools and documents required to finalise your separation and/or divorce;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

When we might disclose your personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers who are directly involved in delivering our services to you (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business);
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments) and insurers;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to cloud storage providers located in ………. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Legislative and Regulatory requirements

It is your right not to give us any information and not to identify yourself to us. However, if you choose not to give us the personal information we request or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

We are required to collect the full name and address of those clients for whom we act for as lawyers (providing legal advice and services) by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW) and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you do not provide us with name and address information we cannot provide legal services to you. If you do not provide us with accurate personal information we may not be able to provide services to you or finalise your separation and/or divorce.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our planner and website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our planner and website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our tool may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using info@theseparationplanner.com.au. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and do our best to respond to you regarding your complaint within 30 days. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using enquiry@theseparationplanner.com.au Effective: 01 January 2020